Skip to content

Central Oregon Ag Show

Central Oregon Ag Show, March 26-27, 2022

SHOW TIMES:
SATURDAY 9 AM - 5 PM
SUNDAY 9 AM - 3 PM

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

Join us, March 26 & 27 in Central Oregon  for a family friendly event created for the Ag Community! 

FREE ADMISSION - EVERYONE IS WELCOME!

There is something for everyone; 
Farmers, Ranchers of all operation sizes & Equine Enthusiasts 
 
We want to see all of the voices that make up agriculture. 
Every county from Oregon and beyond is invited! 

Schedule of Events:

KID ZONE

Hands-on activities, educational and fun! Located in the South Sister Building.

WORKING DOG DEMONSTRATION

Presented by Clint Johnson
Saturday 11 a.m. – Noon
Sunday 10 a.m. – 11 a.m.

EARLY DAY GAS ENGINE & ANTIQUE TRACTOR DISPLAY

presented by Ed Staub

Five Buck Buckaroo Breakfast

SATURDAY ONLY, 8 a.m. to 10 a.m. While supplies last, come early!
$5 per person
Proceeds benefit Perfect Balance – a Central Oregon based nonprofit focused on ag education. Sponsored by McDonalds.

T-Mobile Stage, Middle Sister Building

Seminar Schedule

SATURDAY MARCH 26:

9:30 a.m.  Johanna Symmons, Perfect Balance

10:30 a.m.  Farm & Ranch Protection – Lack of Rain Fall, Whole Farm Revenue, and Livestock Risk Protection, Presented by Bobby Alexander, WSR Insurance

12:00 p.m.  Managing Laminitis, Presented by Karen Blake, DVM – Diplomate of the American College of Veterinary Surgeons, LA – Bend Equine Medical Center

1:00 p.m.   Pasture Rehabilitation & Ranch Operations – Goals, processes, and lessons learned, Presented by Robert Shaw, Central Oregon Veterans Ranch

2:00 p.m.  Drought Conditions and Projections, Presented by Scott Oviatt, Supervisory Hydrologist, Oregon US Department of Agriculture Natural Resources Conservation

3:00 p.m.  It’s Time for a Reckoning in Oregon, Presented by Paul Romero for Governor of Oregon

4:00 p.m.  Uniting the West, Presented by Dave Duquette, President & Founder Western Justice

SUNDAY MARCH 27:

10:00 a.m. Hydroponic Systems & Operations – A Successful Central Oregon Veterans Ranch Business Operation, Presented by Logan Wheeler, Central Oregon Veterans Ranch

12:00 p.m.  Irrigation Energy Efficiency, Presented by Brad Moore – Program Engineer-Industrial & Agriculture, Energy Trust of Oregon

1:30 p.m.  Bovine Estrus Synchronization: Utilizing New & Reviewing Existing Techniques, Presented by Adrienne Lulay, All West Select Sires Independent Beef Rep

East Lake Room, Middle Sister Building

Seminar Schedule

SATURDAY MARCH 26:

10:00 a.m.  Knives as Tools in the Modern World, Presented by Chris McBride & Alan Johnston, Big Rock Sports

11:00 a.m.  Uses and Benefits of Electric Fencing, Presented by Randy Bailey, Territory Manager: Animal Management, Gallagher

12:00 p.m.  Energy Studies for Oregon Rural Small Businesses and Agricultural Producers, Presented by Tom Elliott – Energy Analyst, Energy Efficiency and Conservation & Jessica Arnold – Outreach Manager-Industrial & Agriculture, Energy Trust of Oregon

1:00 p.m. Discussion on SB 616, OR Ag Overtime Bill, Presented by Senator Tim Knopp

3:00 p.m. Energy Trust Agricultural Incentives, Presented by Brad Moore – Program Engineer-Industrial & Agriculture, Energy Trust or Oregon

SUNDAY MARCH 27:

10:00 a.m. Energy Studies for Oregon Rural Small Businesses and Agricultural Producers, Presented by Tom Elliott – Energy Analyst, Energy Efficiency and Conservation & Jessica Arnold, Oregon Dept. of Energy

11:00 a.m.  Critical Points to Consider When Purchasing a Personal Safe or Gun Safe, Presented by Mike Yarnell, Liberty Safe

12:00 p.m.  FSA Farm Loans Overview, Presented by Mary Alcorn, Farm Loan Officer Trainee

1:00 p.m.  Uses and Benefits of Electric Fencing, Presented by Randy Bailey, Territory Manager: Animal Management, Gallagher

2022 TITLE SPONSOR

2022 MAJOR & SUPPORTING SPONSORS

2022 EXHIBITORS / VENDORS LIST

4H     South Sister 804
A&I Distributors     North Sister 407
Advanced Land Management   Middle Sister 1120
Ag Spray Inc.    North Sister 401
AgroEcoPower    North Sister 307
allMRO Products, Inc    Middle Sister 1114
Augies Ag Sales    Middle Sister 1401
Backyard Media KSJJ 102.9    North Sister 502
Basin Fertilizer & Chemical Co LLC    Middle Sister 1106
Bend Commerical Tire Company    North Sister 305 + OUT-E
Bend Equine    Middle Sister 1207
Bill’s Ag Tire     Middle Sister 1105
Bird Control Group    North Sister 502
Capital Press    Middle Sister 1405
Central Oregon Forklift and Equipment Outdoor    OUT-F&G
Central Oregon Veterans Ranch    Middle Sister 1007
Coastal Farm & Ranch    Middle Sister 1301
Deschutes County Farm Bureau    South Sister Kid Zone
DG Enterprises    Middle Sister 1306
Ed Staub & Sons Petroleum    North Sister 106
Embroidery Wholesale    Middle Sister 1111
Energy Trust of Oregon    South Sister 806
Farm Aid    Middle Sister 1006
Fay Ranches    Middle Sister 1308
Fitzgerald Farms LLC, Lucky Acres    South Sister 705 + OUT-D
Gallagher    South Sister 807
Gifted & Co    Middle Sister 1109
Graybeal Group    South Sister 904
Greenway Seed    Middle Sister 1307
Harvest Capital Company    Middle Sister 1201
Holt Ag Solutions    North Sister 207
Hydroside Systems    North Sister 402
Implement Plug    Middle Sister 1402
Irrigation King    Middle Sister 1101
Johnson Roof Coatings    Middle Sister 1003
Joyce Capital    North Sister 501
Kendall Auto Group Outdoor    OUT-B
Klamath Basin Equipment    South Sister 707
Knipe Land Co    North Sister 414
LeafFilter North LLC    Middle Sister 1004
LeafGuard    North Sister 102
Loftness Manufacturing    North Sister 205
Midstate Power Products    North Sister 201
Ministry of El Salvador    Middle Sister 1208
Mountain M Fencing    Middle Sister 1316
National Solar USA    Middle Sister 1305
Northwest Farm Credit Services – Redmond    Middle Sister 1317
NorthwestPassage2Health    South Sister 809
NW Ag Equipment    South Sister 707 + OUT-L
Oregon AgLink    Middle Sister 1005
Oregon Dept of Energy    South Sister 806
OSU Extension Service – Coos County    Middle Sister 1403
OSU Extension Service – Deschutes County    Middle Sister 1310
Pacific Building Systems    Middle Sister 1103
Pacific Intermountain Mortgage Company    South Sister 810
Pape Machinery    North Sister 301
PayneWest Insurance    Middle Sister 1309
Pratum Co-Op    Middle Sister 1211
Purelight Power    North Sister 103
Renewal by Anderson    Middle Sister 1214
Rohrer Manufacturing, Inc    Outdoor OUT-C
Shawn Wilkinson, Auction Sales Co.    Middle Sister 1313
Slatercom Lighting Solutions    Middle Sister 1312
Smucker Manufacturing    Middle Sister 1002
Supply Solutions, LLC    Middle Sister 1118
T-Mobile USA    Middle Sister 1001
Thompson Pump & Irrigation    North Sister 101 + OUT H&I
Tony Newbill – Powell Butte    Middle Sister 1209
Verbruggen Palletizing Solutions    Middle Sister 1215
Waddell Electric Motor Service    Middle Sister 1314
Watertec Irrigation    Middle Sister 1206
Wilbur Ellis Company LLC    Middle Sister 1216
Wilco    South Sister 803
WSR Insurance

Interested in becoming a vendor or sponsor?

Contact us today! 
Kasey Every (541)383-2669 or Anne Long (503)871-7957
or email events@eomediagroup.com

Visit our Facebook Page for up to date information.